The Academy Home Page
« September 2017 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

 

Username:
Password:
 
Activities/Clubs/Athletics
 
JH Newspaper (3B)………………………………………………………………………….Mrs. Cutshall
JH Yearbook (3B)…………………………………………………………………………….Mrs. Cutshall
JH Student Council (3B)……………………………………………………………………Mr. Heroff
National Junior Honor Society (Thur. 3:00-3:30 rm 2012)….………………….......…..Mrs. Steele
HS Student Council (4B)………………………………………………………………......Mr. Fitzgerald
HS Yearbook (1B)……………………………………………….………………………….Mrs. Canda
HS National Honor Society (1st Wed. 2:50 rm 213)…………….…………….....……..Mrs. Canda
Senior Tri-M (1st Tue. 3:00-4:00 rm 144)….…..……………………………….....……..Mr. Hebert
Thespian Society (Th 3:00-3:30 rm 191)………..……………………………....……….Mr. Ziegen
Prom Coordinator……………………………………………………………………………Junior Class Sponsor
Academy Interact Club (Thur. 3:00 rm138)…………………………………….....……..Ms. Vigil
Gender, Sexuality, Alliance Club (Thur. 3:30 rm 191).………….………......………….Mr. Zeigen
Art Outreach (Mon. 3:00-4:00 rm 121)…………….……………………….....………….Ms. Hunter/Ms. Chartier
World Cultures Club (3rd Friday Parents night out)………….………………….....……Foreign Language Dept.
Dance Club (Tue/Th 3:00-4:15 elem. Gym)……………………………….......…………Mrs. Canda
Comic Book Club (Wed. 3:00-3:30 rm 138)……….……………………….....………….Ms. Vigil
Science Olympiad (1st Tue 3:00 rm 129)……..…………………………………...……..Mr. Bandos/Ms. Laimans
Outdoor Ed. Club ( Wed. 3:00 rm 202)…….……………………………………...………Ms. Fox
Chess Club (Wed. 2:50 rm 204)………………………………………………..………….Mrs. Hunt
Mathletes …….………………………………………………………………..……………..Mr. Tassi
Computer Club (Tue. 3:00-3:45 rm 119)..…………….…………………………….....….Mr. Bunker
Yo-Yo Club (Th. 2:50-3:45 rm 209)……………………..……………………...………….Mr. Cambell
Want not, Waste not Club (Wed. 2:50-4:00 rm 204)…………………………......……..Ms. Hunt
Soccer Club (Every other Friday 6:00 a.m.)…………………….……………...………..Ms. Fox
Marine Conservation Club (Wed. 2:50-3:15)……………………………......……………Ms. Vorwerk
HS Debate Club (??)……………………………………………………………..………….Mr., Turner
Biodiversity Club (Mon. 2:50)…………………………………………………....…………Mr. Dalton
Rubik’s Club (Mon. 2:50 rm 207)……………………………………………….....……….Ms. Grebe
Minecraft Club (Mon. 2:55 rm 119)…………………………………………….......………Mr. Bunker
Fantasy Football Club (Wed. 3:30 rm 2011)……………………………………......…….Mr. Leith
Juggling Club (1st Bday 3:00 rm 129)……………………………………………....……..Mr. Bandos
Reptile Club (Thur. 3:00 rm 124)…………………………………....……………………..Mr. Dalton/Mr. Bandos
Fishing Club (1st & 3rd Thurs. Rm 213)…………………………………………...………Mr. Richter
Helping Hand Club (Mon. Rm 2012)…………………………………………....…………Mrs. Cutshall
Creative Writing Club (Wed. Rm 2012)………………………………………….....……..Mrs. Cutshall
Youth in Government Club (Mon. 3:00-3:45)…………………………………….........…Mr. Heroff/Mr. Bunker
JH Cross Country…………………………………………………………………………….Ms. Brown (Sarah)
JH Volleyball…………………………………………………………………………………..Ms. Polintan(Liza)
JH Football…………………………………………………………………………………….Mr.  Staudt (Kim)
JH Boys Basketball…………………………………………………………………………. TBD
JH Girls Basketball……………………………………………………………………….….Ms. Greenwall (Elisabeth)
JH Girls Soccer……………………………………………………………………………….Ms. Sanchez (Raeanne)
JH Baseball……………………………………………………………………………………TBD
Cross Country………………………………………………………………………………...Mr. Mulholland (Mark)
Volleyball………………………………………………………………………………………Ms. Fitzpatrick (Jill)
Cheer……………………………………………………………………………………..……Ms. Pedigo (Marie)
Football…………………………………………………………………………………..……Mr. Ray (Mike)
Boys Basketball………………………………………………………………………………Mr. Rutt (Ken)
Girls Basketball………………………………………………………………………………Mr. Cancino (Steve)
Girls Soccer……………………………………………………………………………..……Mr. Davis (Kevin)
Baseball…………………………………………………………………………………...…..Mr. Hanger (Lee)
Boys Soccer……………………………………………………………………………..……Mr. Davis (Kevin)
Softball…………………………………………………………………………………………Mr. Hanger (Zeke)
 
 
 
It is important for the students at The Academy to self advocate and have a voice.  Please encourage all students to make their experience at The Academy a good one.  Involvement in school is proven to increase attendance and academic achievement.  Encourage the students to start clubs in areas of interest to them. 
The process:
                Find an adult sponsor for their proposed club
                Fill out the “Club Approval Form” which is attached or located on the “j” drive
 
Eligibility
 
Eligibility will be turned in by 3:30 p.m. on Wednesday.  This report will affect the following week’s eligibility.  Any student receiving 1-F or 2-D’s will be considered ineligible for the week.  Student work turned in on Thursday/Friday will help toward regaining eligibility on the next eligibility check.   It will not be used to regain eligibility from the prior Wednesday report. 
 
Aaron Riessen
Assistant Principal/Athletic Director 7-12

**Please note - This list is always evolving throughout the year.

 

We diligently try to update and maintain these pages in a timely and accurate manner. Should you see something you believe to be in error, please contact the webmaster.

Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2017 - Educational website content management